Members section of The Regatta Sailing Communitymain page - Online regatta sailing service centerFind sailing events & event information around the worldFind accommodation & travel solutions at Sailing VenuesBuy & sell used boats & equipmentNews about The Regatta Sailing CommunityLinks to all you search forContact the Online regatta sailing service center
Translate this page into German  French  Italian  Spanish  Portuguese
News Article news - Send article to a friend or sponsor

Sailing1st Features
Notice Board
Boat Market
Sailing News
Free Newsletter
Hot Links
Tell a Friend

World Rankings
World Weather

Airline tickets, hotel and car rental reservations


Competition Hots Up

Sydney International regatta - Competition Hots Up
SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA-(17-12-2006) The nine fleets racing at the Steve Jarvin Motors started the second day of racing after being held ashore while the race committees waited for to the breeze to come in and settle.  The fickle easterly breeze made for a tough day on the water with each course having to change their course positions multiple times.

As the morning fleets headed out to the course the 8 knot easterly called for some tactical sailing. During the course of the day the easterly breeze built to 15 knots with the afternoon session of racing having a fantastic day on the harbour.

Both local and international sailors displayed some great sailing which placed them in the top half of their respective fleets after reaching the half way point in the regatta.

The large laser fleet sailed three races today with Tom Slingsby performing well to progress to the front of the fleet.  Slovenian laser sailor Vasilj Zvogar showed great form, manoevering himself into second position overall with Chilean Matais Del Solar remaining in touch with the leaders to round up the top three. Andrew Murdoch and fellow New Zealander Michael Bullot, and Canadian Michael Leigh are on equal points for fourth place and will be keen to set the challenge for tomorrow.

France’s Martin Gaveriaux continued to dominate the RS: X Board fleet with two more wins to add to his previous two, firmly placing him the lead with Australian Michael Lancey remaining in second. Allison Shreeve continues to lead the women from Alisha Kawalla and Belinda Stowell.

In the Yngling fleet, Olympian Nicky Bethwaite and her crew Karyn Gojnich and Angela Farrell again finished all race held today in first with Katie Spithill mirroring her day one results finishing in second. 

The 49er class had a reversal in positioning today with the young team of Nathan Outteridge and Ben Austin climbing to the front with a 1, 2, 1, result today.  Closely behind is previous 49er World Champion Chris Nicholson who is sailing Euan McNichol who had a great with 2, 1, 2 result for the three races today.

Victorian Sarah Blanck sailed well today to finish 4, 3 in the two races of the Laser Radial class which helped her up to the front of the fleet while overnight leader Mexican Tanya Elias – Calles Wolf is now placed second.  Krystal Weir has improved her overnight results to move from eight to third.

Queenslanders Mathew Belcher and Nick Behrens continue to perform well in the 470 men’s class.  Nathan Wilmot and Malcolm Page closed the gap on the leaders with the Swiss team of Tobias Etter and Felix Steiger completing the top three. 

Germany’s Kathrin Kadelbach and Frederike Ziegelmayer lead the women’s 470 fleet from Alana Slingsby and Tessa Parkinson who are sailing under the Fremantle Sailing Club burgee.

“Competition in the Laser fleet has been great at this year’s Sydney International Regatta.  Sydney Harbour has again provided great conditions that really challenge everyone” commented Tom Slingsby today.  

The forecast for tomorrow is for a fine, mostly sunny day with light to moderate northwest to northeast winds fresh near the coast in the afternoon.  Racing continues tomorrow with the regatta wrapping up on Tuesday.

Provisional Results Day 1(top three places): 

1 Nicky Bethwaite RSYS - 4
2 Katie Spithill RPAYC –     8
3 Nicole Douglas Jervis Bay - 14


1 Mathew Belcher & Nick Behrens RQYS - 6
2 Nathan Wilmot & Malcolm Page MHYC - 9
3 Tobias Etter & Felix Steiger SUI – 10


1 Nathan Outteridge& Ben Austin RSYS – 7
2 Chris Nicholson & Euan McNichol - 11
3 Will Phillips & Jon Newman - 14


1 Tom Slingsby GSC - 8
2 Vasilj Zbogar SLO - 11
3 Matais Del Solar CHI - 12


Laser Radial
1 Sarah Blanck RBYC - 10
2 Tania Elias-Calles Wolf MEX   - 16
3 Krystal Weir – SYC - 18


RS: X Boards
1 Martin Gaveriaux FRA – 4
2 Michael Lancy MPSC – 10
3 Josh Nixon NZL - 11   


Laser 4.7
1 Jonathan Dawes Belmont 16’s - 6
2 Ben Laycock Blairgowrie YS – 9
3 Sebastian Rolfe HHSC - 12


1 Lucinda Whitty/Kimberley Wilmot RPAYC – 5
2 Ashley Carney/Nadene Wilson RPAYC –       6
3 Lachlan Doyle/Shaun Wells RPAYC –          10


1 Steven Thomas & Jasper Warren - 11
2 Clint Marshall & Ty Marshall Belmont’s 16’s – 19
3 Andrew Chapman & Will Chapman Belmont 16’s – 21


Source: Sam Crichton

Get more press, result and general information about:
Sydney International regatta launches Sailing1st.NET  a network initiated by where partners offer their separate or joint services and share knowledge about  "mission critical tasks" that occur organizing and  processing events, including marketing and promotion activities. | About the Network | Web based communication tools


MedCapz | Internet Media, Development, Marketing and Strategy

MedCapz | Media Captures on facebook

Latest Market Postings
Add your FREE Market Advertisement
URGENTLY 470's Needed in EUROPE

| Login | Home | Events&Results | Teams&Results | Webcams | News | Market | Hot Links |
Disclaimer | Contact Us | FAQs |
All rights reserved by / MedCapz